Privacy policy

The Blueberry & Co Group privacy policy.

Introduction
Your privacy is of the utmost importance, we are therefore committed to safeguarding your personal information. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This statement describes the personal information we collect, how it is used and shared, your choices regarding this information and applies to any users of our services.

Any reference in this statement to information or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Version 1
last modified 02/08/2019

Who are we?
We are Blueberry & Co Holdings Ltd.

All references to “we” “our” “us” or “company” within this statement are deemed to refer to Blueberry & Co Holdings Ltd, (a company registered in England & Wales, company no 11943589).

Our registered office is 5 The Quay, Bideford, Devon. EX39 2XX, United Kingdom.

The personal information we collect
We collect the following categories of information:

1. Personal information you provide
For example, this information may be collected when you:
Contact us about any of our services
The type of information we collect from you may include your name, email address, phone number and postal address.

2. Information created when you use our services
The following types of information are created when using our services:

Analytics information
We use analytics tools to understand how users find, move around and interact with our website.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small text files stored on your computer by your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. Like most websites this one uses cookies. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use your information
Our main purpose in collecting your personal information is to assist you when you contact us

Verifying information
We may use or share your information with third parties to verify its accuracy.

Legal proceedings and requirements
We may use the information we collect to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to your use of our services, or as otherwise allowed by applicable law.

We may perform these functions ourselves or use a third party provider to perform these functions on our behalf. Where we use a third party they will be required to use your personal information only to perform services for us.

Information sharing and disclosure
We always treat your data with sensitivity and keep it secure. At times we share your information with others where it is either necessary to perform our services to you, where we are required by law to disclose information or where you have given your consent to share information.

We will not share your information with any other organisation for their own direct marketing purposes, without your specific consent.

With relevant authorities
For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute we may share your information when required or allowed to do so by law.

With your consent
We may share your information other than as described in this statement if we notify you and you provide your specific consent for this purpose.

Safety and security
We know how much data security matters to all our customers and we treat your data with the utmost care.

Any session requests to our servers are monitored to detect and prevent any suspect activity, fraudulent behaviour or site attacks.

How long we keep your data for
We will only keep personal data for an appropriate period of time for the purpose(s) for which we are using it. This period will vary and be dependent on our contractual and legal requirements.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we may hold for you and what we are using this information for. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”. You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Upon receipt of such requests we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

If you believe the personal information we hold for your is incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at 5 The Quay, Bideford, Devon. EX39 2XX, United Kingdom.

If you are not happy with the manner in which we have used your personal information you have the right to complain to a statutory authority, in the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office.

External links
On our websites you will find some links to external websites. Once you have left our website, our responsibility to you ends. Please check the privacy policies on other websites.

Updates to this statement
We monitor and review our privacy statement regularly.